Skip to main content

Is a freeze dryer worth it?

In money terms, it comes down to two numbers: how many batches you run, and what you'd otherwise pay for the same food ready-made. With the defaults below, a medium machine used twice a month takes about 26 months to pay for itself. Used once a month it takes over four years, and if the food you dry is cheap in the store, it may never pay back at all.

One batch, line by line

A medium machine, one batch of 12.5 lb of fresh food, 2 batches a month. These are the same defaults the table below uses.

LineMathCost
Electricity26.4 kWh × $0.18$4.83
Pump oil$16.00 ÷ 25 batches$0.64
Packaging5 bags × ($0.50 + $0.40)$4.50
Fresh food12.5 lb × $3.00$37.50
Batch total$47.47
Cost per dry lb$47.47 ÷ 1.25 lb$37.98
Same food in the store1.25 lb × $75.00$93.75
Saved per batch$93.75 − $47.47$46.28
Payback$2,395 ÷ ($46.28 × 2)25.9 months

Change any line in the calculator. The sections below show how the answer moves with model, use and store price.

Months to pay back, by model and use

ModelPriceSaved per batch1 a month2 a month4 a month
Small $1,795 $26.93 66.7 months33.3 months16.7 months
Medium $2,395 $46.28 51.8 months25.9 months12.9 months
Large $3,095 $88.62 34.9 months17.5 months8.7 months
X-Large $4,995 $188.09 26.6 months13.3 months6.6 months
Countertop 360 $1,399 $20.23 69.2 months34.6 months17.3 months

Each model name opens the freeze dryer cost calculator with that machine at 2 batches a month, so you can change the inputs.

The assumptions behind the table

  • Price: Trimleaf list prices of 2026-10-17 (Trimleaf is a Harvest Right reseller), powder coated; X-large is stainless. Harvest Right's own current prices are in the note below. Stainless on the other models costs $100–500 more, which lengthens payback by the same share as the price. Type your own price in the calculator if you found a deal.
  • A batch is the middle of the model's fresh-food range, run for 24 hours at 18.31 cents per kWh, with $0.64 of oil and one mylar bag and oxygen absorber per tray.
  • Fresh food costs $3 a pound and loses 90% of its weight, the figure Iowa State Extension gives for apples.
  • The dry food replaces store-bought freeze-dried food at $75 a pound, close to the price of one product I checked (Mountain House diced chicken, about $74). Store prices vary widely by product and retailer, so change it to what you buy.
  • Saved per batch is the store price of the dry food minus everything the batch cost, food included. Payback is the machine price divided by monthly savings.

Bigger machines pay back faster in this table because they make more food per batch for nearly the same power and packaging. That only holds if you fill them. A large machine run half-empty is a small machine that cost more.

Harvest Right's own site, October 18, 2026 (prices change often): the Home Freeze Dryer in black is $1,895 small (listed at $2,495 before the sale), $2,395 medium ($3,195) and $2,995 large ($3,895). In stainless steel the small is $2,395, the medium $2,795, the large $3,395 and the X-large $4,995. Those sale prices are below the Trimleaf list prices used in the table, so payback at the sale price is shorter. The model names in the table open the calculator, where you can type the price you find.

How the store price changes the answer

Here is the medium machine at 2 batches a month with only the store price changed:

Store price per lbSaved per batchPayback
$25 −$16.22 never
$40 $2.53 474.0 months
$75 $46.28 25.9 months
$100 $77.53 15.4 months

Below about $38 a pound, a batch costs more than buying the same food dried, so the machine never earns its price back on savings. If you mostly dry things that are cheap to buy that way, the case has to rest on something other than money.

What tips it the other way

In this table, free food changes the result most. Garden surplus, a fruit tree or leftovers you'd otherwise throw out cost nothing in the calculator. Set the food cost to 0 and the medium's batch drops from $47.47 to $9.97.

Use matters next in this table. The table's 4-a-month column is one batch a week. Harvest Right's FAQ talks about up to 3,000 lb of fresh food a year on a medium, which is closer to four batches a week. That's a lot of batches, and each extra one shortens the payback.

Things the math leaves out cut both ways: your time loading, packing and defrosting, repairs after the warranty, a dedicated circuit if you need one, and what the machine would sell for later. A machine can be worth owning for reasons the payback figure doesn't show, like having food from your own garden in winter.

Run it with your numbers

Selling what you dry? The candy cost per bag page works out a price per bag. The calculator takes your price, power rate, batch length, food cost and store price, and prints every line of the math. For capacity per model see how many pounds per tray; for the electricity side, how much it costs to run a freeze dryer, or freeze dryer against dehydrator cost if a dehydrator is the other option.

Was this page useful?